Advertisements

Happenings

Here’s The Complete Schedule for the FREE Make Music Pasadena Festival 2015

May 24, 2015 by Brian Champlin

Massive live concerts your cup of tea? Want to listen to some tunes with 50,000 of your fellow Angelenos in one of L.A. County’s coolest neighborhoods?

Read on.

Advertisements

Make Music Pasadena is a FREE, all-day, all-ages music celebration in the heart of Old Town Pasadena, now returning for its 8th year in a row.

The 2015 version will take place on Saturday, June 6th from 11:00am – 11:00pm on the Main Stages, plus there will also be over 30 additional venues spanning 20+ blocks where visitors can enjoy live musical performances.

All told, the musical lineup is comprised of more than 150 bands featuring a diverse set of styles and genres (see the compete list below).

Since the likelihood is the event will be jam-packed, you might want to think about some public transit options for getting to/from Pasadena on that day.

And if you do plan on driving, be sure to check out the official Make Music Pasadena page on parking for the event.

That said, check the complete schedule of all musical performances (Main Stages and Supporting Stages) after the jump.

Enjoy!

MAIN STAGES

Old Pasadena Colorado Main Stage

99 E. Colorado Blvd. | 12:00 – 7:30pm

12:00pm Juliet Piper & the Daydream
1:00pm Belmont Lights
2:00pm Hidden Charms
3:05pm Caroline Smith
4:15pm Kishi Bashi
5:35pm Sir Sly
6:50pm Avid Dancer

Playhouse District Stage

50 S. Madison Avenue | 12:00 – 7:30pm

12:00pm Kera & the Lesbians
1:00pm Dark Waves
2:10pm Lydia Ainsworth
3:20pm Kaleo
4:30pm Hundred Waters
5:40pm How to Dress Well
6:45pm Little Wolves (formerly Tapioca & the Flea)

Levitt Pavilion Stage

Memorial Park, 85 E. Holly Street | 12:00 – 8:00pm

12:00pm Alexandria Maillot
1:00pm Raspin Stuwart
2:00pm Boroughs
3:00pm Opus Orange
4:00pm Mudbug Brass Band
5:00pm The Moth & the Flame
6:00pm Making Movies
7:05pm Nick Waterhouse

Bank of America’s Music Under the Stars

Centennial Square, 100 Garfield Avenue | 5:30 – 9:00pm

5:30pm Jamie Shaheen
6:40pm JPL Chorus
7:30pm Pasadena Symphony & POPS

Vroman’s Jazz Stage

695 E. Colorado Blvd. | 1:00 – 8:45pm

1:00pm Gabriela Terán
2:00pm Vitor Melo
3:30pm Little Brazil
5:00pm Micaella and The Orphas
6:30pm Blue Matter
8:00pm Juan Munguia

Paseo Colorado Stage

280 E. Colorado Blvd. | 3:00 – 8:30pm

3:00pm Forebear
4:00pm Kid Bloom
4:50pm Autumn in June
5:50pm David & Olivia
6:50pm Jr.
7:50pm Cobi Mike

SUPPORTING STAGES

Armory Center for the Arts – Eruption of Summer Stage

145 N. Raymond Avenue | 11:00am – 9:20pm

11:00am Finnegan Seeker Bell
12:00pm Donna Bummer
12:30pm Bubbleleh
1:00pm Moose
1:30pm Solar Sons
2:10pm Vanish Valley
2:50pm Nacosta
3:40pm Gal Pals
4:05pm Night Jacket
4:40pm End of Summer
5:20pm Dead Panzies
5:50pm The Electric West
6:30pm Draag
7:10pm The Most Best
7:50pm Hobart W. Fink
8:30pm Tashaki Miyaki

Armory Center for the Arts – Peaceful Acoustic Hug City

145 N. Raymond Avenue | 11:00am – 7:00pm

11:00am Peanut & Ukelele
11:45pm Mr. Mudd
12:30pm Nicholas Burke
1:15pm Beca
2:00pm Fort King
2:45pm Brenda Carsey
3:30pm Kat Myers & the Buzzards
4:15pm Los Dharma Bums
5:00pm Children
6:00pm Holland Belle

Arthur Murray Dance Studio

100 N. Lake Avenue

ARTS Shuttle

Make Music Bus Stop – 38 E. Colorado Blvd. | 11:00am – 9:00pm

Live Music Performed in the ARTS Bus Shuttle

Bar Celona – SORRISO

38 E. Colorado Blvd. | 8:00 – 11:00pm

8:00pm DJ Juice

Beyond Hair

999 E. Green Street | 7:00 – 10:45pm

7:00pm Vital Noise
7:45pm Wings of Heaven
8:30pm Jim Becker
9:30pm Sullen Ray
10:15pm No Girlfriend

Copa Vida

70 S. Raymond Avenue | 7:00 – 9:00pm

7:00pm Zach + Bridget

Der Wolfskopf

72 N. Fair Oaks Avenue | 7:00pm – 2:00am

7:00pm OYLS
8:00pm Kid Bloom
9:00pm The Second Howl
10:00pm Dutch Party
11:00pm KONG
12:00am GDNA
12:40am Slow Graffiti
1:20am Khadisma

The Factory

449 E. Colorado Blvd. | 11:00am – 10:45pm

11:00am Gabi
12:00pm Sunny Balopole
1:00pm Julio Mejia
2:00pm Esteban Adame
3:00pm Nina Lares
4:00pm Memphis Vampires
5:00pm Triple Dog
6:00pm The Automatic Knives
7:00pm B. Bless
8:00pm Mark Davidson
9:00pm Germizm
10:00pm Joey Radical

First United Methodist Church

500 E. Colorado Blvd. | 11:15am – 1:45pm

11:15am Resound Ringers
12:15pm The Dulcet Singers
1:15pm G&G Jazz Duo

Fuller Theological Seminary

499 E. Union Street

Advertisements

IX-Tapa Lounge Cantina

119 E. Colorado Blvd. | 8:00pm – 12:00am

8:00pm Quinto Sol
10:00pm House DJ

Kings Row Gastropub

20 E. Colorado Blvd. | 10:30am – 1:00am

10:30am Perry and Danielle
2:00pm C4
6:00pm My Reggae Band
10:00pm Past Action Heroes

Mercantile Alley Stage

18 S. Fair Oaks Avenue | 12:30 – 8:00pm

12:30pm The Last Stand
1:45pm Alley Saints
3:00pm CCD
4:15pm Magnitude
5:30pm Creatures of Habit
6:45pm Serenegades

Monopole Wine

21 S. El Molino Avenue | 1:00 – 8:00pm

1:00pm Joe LoPiccolo
3:00pm Skip Heller
5:00pm Black Birch Dogs
7:00pm Lincoln Nelson

Old Towne Pub – Local and National Emerging Stage

66 N. Fair Oaks Avenue | 12:00pm – 2:00am

12:00pm Scott Schultz Monologues “BUSted”
1:00pm MRK
2:00pm Dark Furs
3:00pm Psychic Love
4:00pm Arjuna Genome
5:00pm Crystales
6:00pm Emby Alexander
7:00pm Sanglorians
8:00pm Brendan Eder Ensemble
9:00pm Big Wild Wings
10:00pm L.A. Takedown
11:00pm Professor Possessor
12:00am Bon Wrath
1:00am Le Cos

Pasadena Presbyterian Church

585 E. Colorado Blvd. | 7:30 – 8:45pm (Map It)

7:30pm The John Proulx Trio

Singer/Songwriter Stage at Pasadena Public Library

285 E. Walnut St. | 11:00am – 4:30pm

11:00am Wild Mountain Mystics
11:30am H2nes
12:00pm Phil Ward
12:30pm Dan Frechette and Laurel Thomsen
1:00pm Shelby and Tieg
1:30pm Gary Stockdale
2:00pm Lauren Adams
2:30pm Aireene Espiritu and Ed Tree
3:00pm Lois Blaisch
3:30pm Karen Tobin
4:00pm Severine Browne Band

redwhite+bluezz (Food & Bar Courtyard)

37 S. El Molino Avenue | 1:00 – 4:00pm

1:00pm The Brillian Gypsies

redwhite+bluezz (Restaurant)

37 S. El Molino Avenue | 6:00 – 11:00pm

6:00pm Sweet Note Quartet

The Stage at the Shoppes at STATS

120 S. Raymond Avenue | 12:00 – 8:25pm

12:00pm Shattered Skyline
12:45pm Cool Face
1:35pm Secret Gardeners
2:30pm Gregg Buchwalter
3:25pm Zach + Bridget
4:15pm Wild Reeds
5:05pm Leslie Stevens
6:00pm Tall Tales and the Silver Lining
6:55pm Valley Queen
7:45pm bed

Stars & Streetlamps Stage at Club 54

54 E. Colorado Blvd. | 12:00 – 7:30pm

12:00pm Azo
12:30pm MC Steezy
1:00pm Veteran Assassins
1:30pm Bing Bing
2:00pm Saint
2:30pm Belzar
3:00pm Noah V
3:30pm Tishelle Rachelle
4:00pm Kennis Clark
4:40pm Timothy Rhyme
5:20pm Phenomenon
6:00pm Born Allah
6:40pm Surprise Headliner – TBA

T. Boyle’s Tavern

37 N. Catalina Avenue | 9:30pm – 12:30a

9:30pm Gorilla Monsoon

Zona Rosa

15 S. El Molino Avenue | 6:00 – 9:00pm

6:00pm Fredo Ortiz and the Bongoloidz

The 35er Stage

12 E. Colorado Blvd. | 12:30 – 10:00pm

12:30pm Jonny Come Lately
1:45pm Night Owl
3:00pm VooDoo Kills
4:15pm Burn Cycle
5:30pm My Own Holiday
6:45pm The Decline
8:00pm MAD PARADE
9:15pm Mad Temple

Advertisements